New High School students

New High School students

Front row (l-r):  Kyviah Burroughs, Victoria Buchanan, Lauren Overman, Katharina Lode, Katelyn Cooper

Back row (l-r):  Christian Duffie, Jachin Camoriano, Keanu Buentipo, Brandon Roche, Tuan Mai, Austin Taylor, Xavier Ren, Sam Chen      

Not pictured:  Wenxin Dou

Junior Beta Club and Student Government Elections

Junior Beta Club and Student Government Elections

Jr. Beta Club and Student Government Association

Elections Are Held

Congratulations to the following students who will be serving in Jr. Beta Club and Student Government Association positions during the 2018-2019 school year.  We look forward to their leadership in our middle school.

Jr. Beta Club (above):  Connor Joyce, President; Savion Taylor, Vice President; Maddy McKinley, Secretary; and Jack Dellinger, Chaplain

Student Government Association (below):  6th Grade – Savannah Grubbs, Ben Hyland, and Olivia Van Pelt; 7th Grade – Abby Oliver, Spencer Witt, and Miko Therrien; 8th grade – Jeremai Williams, Noa’ Aviles, and Wyatt Davis

 

New High School faculty members

New High School faculty members

The high school is excited to welcome three new faculty members for the 2018-2109 school year.  (pictured left to right)

Mr. Joshua Grahl, a 2010 graduate of GCS, completed undergraduate studies at Harvard; he has joined the Science Department as an instructor of Chemistry and Physics.  

Mrs. Karen Lands has joined the English Department (grades 9 and 11); her undergraduate degree is from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and she completed graduate work at UNC-C.

Mrs. Chelsea Turpin, also a 2010 Gaston Christian graduate, did her undergraduate studies at Anderson University and earned her Masters in School Counseling through Gardner-Webb University.  She is serving as School Counselor.

Who’s the Greatest….Scientist That is?

Who’s the Greatest….Scientist That is?

Mr. Huitt’s seventh-grade students were recently given a difficult task to choose the greatest scientist of all time.  After making that choice, students prepared a “case” to support their beliefs and presented their research to their classmates. This year’s winners were Jordan Miller and Jack Tenold ( Steve Jobs), Caroline Allen and Miko Therrien (Thomas Edison), and Amy Grace Thomas and Kate Hoersch (Alexander Fleming).  Congratulations to these well deserving students.  Who would you choose as the greatest scientist of all time?

Greatest Scientist